High Rail Trucks Log                       

   Fast Track Railroad Equipment Sales, LLC.

high rail trucks

"Experience... The Difference!"    Fast Track Railroad Equipment Sales, LLC, is a recognized leader in the marketing and sales of railroad equipment. Our firm is experienced in bringing buyers and sellers together in this unique, niche market. We buy, sell and advertise locomotives, railcars, passenger coaches, maintenance-of-way equipment and specialty railroad tools of all types. Feel free to contact Benjamin Clark at (603) 398-8720 or Email to learn about Railroad Equipment Marketing and Sales through Fast Track Railroad Equipment Sales, LLC.

Railroad Equipment Currently Available. No Consignments! - We Own all of this Equipment!

  • 2006 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck for sale. #136"
  • 2006 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck for sale. #134"
  • Just arrived! 2004 FORD F-550 Crew Cab Hy rail Bucket Truck for sale. #133"
  • 2007 FORD F-350 Crew Cab Hy rail Truck for sale. #130"
  • 2006 Chevrolet Hyrail 3500 Utility Bed, 4x4, with Rafna R290 railgear for sale. #111"
  • 1998 Chevrolet Hyrail C8500 Swivel Dump Truck with DMF Railgear is for sale by us. #103
  • 1999 Gradall G3WD Hyrail Truck Mounted Railroad Excavator is for sale by us.`#123
  • 2004 Ford F350 4X4 Hyrail utility Truck with railgear. #124
  • 2006 Chevrolet 3500 High Rail Regular Cab 4x4 is for sale by us. `#121
  • 2003 Ford F350 Hyrail 4X4 Utility Truck With Rafna R-250 Railgear #110
  • Volvo Hyrail Grapple Truck for sale by us. See it at our location. #112
  • Badger 460 4X4 HyRail Rubber Tire Excavator is offered for immediate sale See it on our lot! #99
  • 2003 Ford F350 Hyrail 4X4 Utility Truck is for sale by us. #96
  • 2003 Chevrolet 2500HD Hyrail Utility Truck #88 for immediate sale.
  • 2000 FORD F350 Hyrail Extended Cab Truck is up for sale. #45
  • 2005 Ford F250 crew cab 4X4 trucks with Fairmont/Harsco railgear 8 Ft Bed- is for sale #116

  • hyrail trucks

    2005 Chevrolet Suburban 4X4 Hyrail Truck #136

    2005 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck          2006 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck

    NEW LISTING! We are pleased to offer a 2005 Chevrolet Suburban 2500 4X4 Hy-Rail sport utility vehicle for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently released from a Class I railroad (Union Pacific) and has been fleet maintained since new.

    This vehicle is equipped with a V8 gas engine (228K miles), automatic transmission and seats up to nine people. The unit features power windows, power door locks, power mirrors, cruise control, AM/FM radio, CD player, center console, air conditioning and more! It has running boards, work lights, a roof mounted strobe light, back-up alarm and is wired for a railroad radio. We just had this unit serviced (fresh lube/oil/filter) and professionally detailed. It's a very sharp looking railroad truck that seems to run and drive very well.

    This Suburban is equipped with Harsco/Fairmont 0307 Hy-Rail equipment with rubber wheel treads and derail skids (FRA railgear inspection current). The tires are in good overall condition-- including a full size spare tire and rim.

    This unit is available in "As Is, Where Is" condition F.O.B. Lincoln, NH. Nationwide "door to door" delivery can be coordinated for an additional fee. Please feel free to contact us if you would like additional information about this, or other railroad equipment available for sale. Click Here For Full Gallery and Details!

    hyrail trucks

    2006 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck #134

    2006 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck          2006 Chevrolet Suburban Hyrail Truck

    We are pleased to offer a 2006 Chevrolet Suburban 2500 Hy-Rail sport utility vehicle for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently released from a Class I railroad (Union Pacific) and has been fleet maintained since new.

    This vehicle is equipped with a V8 gas engine (199K miles), automatic transmission, seats up to nine people. The unit features power windows, power door locks, power mirrors, cruise control, AM/FM radio, CD player, center console, air conditioning and more! It has running boards, a power inverter, work lights, a roof mounted strobe light, reflective safety stripes, back-up alarm, fire extinguisher and is wired for a railroad radio. We just had this unit serviced (fresh lube/oil/filter) and professionally detailed. It's a very sharp looking railroad truck that seems to run and drive very well.

    This Suburban is equipped with Harsco/Fairmont 0307 Hy-Rail equipment with rubber wheel treads and derail skids (FRA railgear inspection current). The tires are in very good condition-- including a brand new full size spare tire and rim.

    This unit is available in "As Is, Where Is" condition F.O.B. Lincoln, NH. Nationwide "door to door" delivery can be coordinated for an additional fee. Please feel free to contact Benjamin Clark at (603) 398-8720 if you would like additional information about this, or other railroad equipment available for sale. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery and Details!

    hyrail trucks

    2004 FORD F-550 Crew Cab Hy-rail Bucket Truck #133

    2004 FORD F-550 Crew Cab Bucket Hy rail Truck         2008 FORD F-350 Crew Cab Hy rail Truck

    Just Arrived! We are pleased to offer a 2004 Ford F550 four wheel drive railroad bucket truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently released from a Class I carrier (Union Pacific) and has been fleet maintained since new. We don't see specialty bucket trucks with Hy-Rail gear come along very often-- especially in such nice condition! Vehicle features include:

  • V10 Gas Engine, 4X4 and Automatic Transmission- 258K Miles
  • Good Tires and Clean Body
  • Full Size Spare Tire and Rim
  • Altec Utility Body With Secure Tool Storage Capability
  • Chelsea PTO
  • 17,500 GVWR
  • Rafna R450 Hydraulic Railgear (With Fresh FRA Annual Inspection)
  • Altec Aerial Device - Approximate Bucket Height of 35' (With Fresh Certification)
  • Strobe Lights With Whelen Traffic Adviser Package
  • Work Lights
  • Cab Protector
  • Cruise Control
  • Power Inverter
  • AM/FM Radio
  • Rear Tow Hitch and More!

    Please feel free to contact Benjamin Clark at (603) 398-8720 about this and other railroad vehicles available through our firm. Click Here For Full Gallery and Details!

    hyrail trucks

    2007 FORD F-350 Crew Cab Hy-rail Truck #130

    2007 FORD F-350 Crew Cab Hy rail Truck         2007 FORD F-350 Crew Cab Hy rail Truck

    2007 Ford F-350 Super Duty 4X4 Crew Cab Pickup Truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit has just been serviced, complete with a fresh FRA railgear inspection and is ready for the road or the rails! This heavy duty railroad truck features a V8 gas engine, automatic transmission, air conditioning, cruise control, running boards, cab protector, strobe light, center console, AM/FM stereo, fire extinguisher and an 8' bed with cross body tool box. The unit also has a back-up alarm, bed liner, receiver tube for trailer towing and more! The Continental D12 railgear is in very good condition and recently had new bearings, races and seals installed. Please feel free to contact us for additional information about this and other railroad trucks available for sale. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery and Details!

    hyrail trucks

    2006 Chevrolet 3500 Hyrail Utility Truck, 4x4 R-290 Railgear #111

    2006 Chevrolet 3500, Utility Bed, 4x4 R-290 Railgear          2006 Chevrolet 3500, Utility Bed, 4x4 R-290 Railgear

    Our firm is pleased to offer one (1) 2006 Chevrolet 3500 Hy-Rail 4X4 Utility Truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit is in very good overall condition and is equipped with Rafna R290 railgear with current FRA inspection. The railroad truck features an 8 cylinder gas engine (206K miles), automatic transmission, strobe light, work lights, running boards, air conditioning, cruise control, power windows and power door locks. This vehicle is equipped with an 8' utility tool body (with ladder rack) and has been fleet maintained since new. This truck has just been serviced by Chevrolet and runs/drives well. The truck is available "as is, where is", F.O.B. Lincoln, New Hampshire. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery and Details!

    hyrail trucks

    1998 Chevrolet C8500 HyRail Swivel Rotary Dump Truck #103

    Hy-rail Swivel Rotary Dump Truck         hy-rail Swivel Rotary Dump Truck

    1998 Chevrolet C8500 Hy-Rail Swivel Rotary Dump Truck for immediate sale or trade. This truck is in very good overall condition and was formerly part of a Class I railroad fleet. The truck is equipped with a CAT diesel engine (228K miles), Eaton Fuller 9 speed transmission, strobe lights, body vibrator, hydraulic rail clamps, load cover, auxiliary fuel tank, tool box and more! It features the DMF Roto-180 swivel dump system which is equipped with a remote control option. The DMF 1630 railgear is in very good condition with current FRA inspection certification. Please feel free to contact Benjamin Clark at (603) 398-8720 for additional information about this specialized railroad vehicle. Click Here for Full Gallery!

    2004 Ford F350 4X4 Hyrail utility truck #124

    1999 Freightliner Hyrail FL80 crew cab crane truck        1999 Freightliner Hyrail FL80 crew cab crane truck
    We are pleased to offer a 2004 Ford F350 4X4 Hyrail utility truck with railgear for immediate sale or trade. This truck was recently released from a Class I carrier (Norfolk Southern) and has been fleet maintained since new. This unit features a V8 gas engine with automatic transmission (235K miles), four wheel drive, air conditioning, power windows, power door locks, running boards, work lights, strobe light and is wired for a railroad radio. The truck is equipped with an 8' Reading utility body and contains plenty of tool storage. It also comes complete with a full size spare 19.5" tire and rim. This heavy duty rail truck is outfitted with Rafna R-290 railgear (FRA Annual Inspection due) and has push button controls both inside the cab and out! This unit is available in "As Is" condition and "As Removed From Railroad Service" for just $8,900 F.O.B. Lincoln, New Hampshire. Nationwide delivery can be coordinated for an additional fee. Please call or email for additional information regarding this truck. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery!

    1999 Gradall G3WD Hirail Truck Mounted Railroad Excavator #123

    1999 Gradall G3WD Hirail truck mounted railroad excavator         1999 Gradall G3WD Hirail truck mounted railroad excavator
    This is a one owner machine that has been fleet maintained since new-- and we have the service records to prove it. This 4X4 Gradall features a rebuilt Cummins ISM-190 diesel engine. It has an automatic transmission, air conditioning, telescopic rotating boom, ditching bucket, auxiliary hydraulic outlets and remote, upper drive controls. The DMF 1630/1650 railgear is in very good condition (FRA inspection expired) and is equipped with Cobra style front railgear brakes. This machine is available in "As Is" condition F.O.B. Lincoln, NH. Click Here For Full Gallery and Details!

    2003 Ford F350 Hyrail 4X4 Utility Truck W/Rafna R-250 Railgear #110

    2003 Ford F350 4X4 Utility Truck With Rafna R-250 Railgear         2003 Ford F350 4X4 Utility Truck With Rafna R-250 Railgear
    We are pleased to offer a 2003 Ford F350 extended cab 4X4 railroad utility truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently released from a Class I carrier (Norfolk Southern) and is in very good overall condition. It has been fleet maintained since new. This former Signal Department vehicle features a V10 gas engine with automatic transmission (220K miles), air conditioning, power windows, power door locks, AM/FM stereo and cruise control. It is also equipped with running boards, a ladder rack, work lights, strobe light and is wired for a railroad radio. The unit comes complete with Rafna R-250 Railgear with push button controls and a brand new full size tire/rim. We just had this railroad truck professionally repainted, making it look as good as it drives! This unit is available in "as is, where is" condition, F.O.B. Lincoln, NH for just $13,900. Nationwide delivery can be coordinated at Buyer's expense. Please feel free to call Benjamin Clark at (603) 398-8720 for additional information or to schedule an inspection opportunity. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery!

    2006 Chevrolet 3500 High Rail Regular Cab 4x4 #121

     2006 Chevrolet 3500 High Rail Regular Cab 4x4         2006 Chevrolet 3500 High Rail Regular Cab 4x4
    2006 Chevrolet 3500 Regular Cab 4x4 6.0L V8 w/218,410 Miles (VIN: 1GBHK34U06E247885) with Rafna D-290 Hydraulic Railgear. Click Here For Full Gallery!

    hyrail trucks

    Volvo Hyrail Grapple Truck #112

    hyrailtrucks         hyrail trucks

    Volvo Hyrail Grapple Truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit has a rebuilt CAT diesel engine, Eaton/Fuller transmission, Prentice 120C loader (with extending boom and continuous rotating grapple), DMF 1630 railgear (current FRA certification) and is equipped with a magnet/magnet generator system. This truck also features removable side stakes, work lights, strobelights and is wired for a railroad radio. This is a work ready unit, in very good overall condition. Please feel free to call or email Benjamin Clark for additional information. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery!

    2003 Chevrolet 2500HD Utility HyRail Truck #88

    2003 Chevrolet 2500HD Utility Hy-Rail Truck         2003 Chevrolet 2500HD Utility Hy-Rail Truck
    Equipped with Fairmont/Harsco hydraulic Hy-Rail gear for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently released from a Class I railroad and has been fleet maintained since new. Vehicle features include a V8 gas engine, automatic transmission, rear mounted utility tool box, work lights, running boards, air conditioning, cruise control, tilt steering, strobe light, power windows, power mirrors, power door locks, hydraulic tool reel and more! This railroad truck just returned from being serviced by the Chevrolet dealership. It was also professionally repainted making it look as good as it runs. This unit is available F.O.B. Lincoln, NH for $16,900. Please feel free to call us for additional information. Click Here For Full Gallery!

    Badger 460 4X4 HyRail Rubber Tire Excavator #99

    hy-rail excavator         hy-rail excavator
    We are pleased to offer one (1) Badger 460 4X4 Rubber Tire Excavator with railgear for immediate sale or trade. This is a one owner machine, in very good overall condition, and has been fleet maintained since new. This unit was reconditioned in 2002-2003 (engine overhauled, systems upgraded, professionally repainted) and more recently, received a new turbo charger. The boom cylinders have also been re-sealed. Vehicle specifications are as follows:

  • BADGER 460 - 4X4 Railroad Mobile Excavator - S/N 198868
  • Detroit 471 Diesel Engine (Hobbs Meter Reads 6,711 Hours)
  • Equipped with Certified Emissions Scrubber
  • 60" Material Handling/Ditching Bucket
  • Hydraulic Railgear with Cab Operated Controls
  • Pneumatic Braking
  • Strobe Light
  • Fire Extinguisher
  • Back Up Alarm


  • This unit is available F.O.B. Lincoln, NH in "as is, where is condition". Please feel free to call for additional information. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery!

    2003 Ford F350 4X4 Utility HyRail Truck #96

    2003 Ford F350 4X4 Utility Hy-Rail Truck         2003 Ford F350 4X4 Utility Hy-Rail Truck
    Is equipped with railgear for immediate sale or trade. This unit was released from a Class I carrier (NS) and has been fleet maintained since new. This railroad hy-rail truck features a 10 cylinder gas engine, auto transmission, strobe light, AM/FM stereo, power windows, power door locks, tilt steering, A/C and running boards. The unit is also equipped with an enclosed utility body for secure tool storage and is wired for a railroad radio. The truck features Rafna model R250 railgear with push button controls. This truck has been professionally repainted, serviced mechanically and has new tires with a full size spare! This railroad vehicle is currently located in Lincoln, New Hampshire and is offered "as is, where is" for just $14,900. Nationwide delivery is available at buyer's expense Click Here For Full Gallery!

    hyrail trucks

    SOLD!! 2006 Ford F-350 Extended cab hyrail with Reading body Low Miles #114

    2006 Ford F-350 Extended cab hyrail with reading body Low Miles        2001 International Hy-Rail Grapple Truck
    We are pleased to offer a very clean 2006 Ford F350 extended cab 4X4 railroad utility truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently professionally serviced and and is in very good overall condition. This former supervisor's vehicle runs/drives well and has been fleet maintained since new. This unit features a V8 gas engine with automatic transmission (117K miles), four wheel drive, air conditioning, AM/FM stereo and cruise control. It is also equipped with running boards, strobe light and has a lockable Reading utility body. The unit comes complete with Continental Hydraulic Railgear and push button controls (FRA Annual Inspection current). The truck also comes with a full size tire and rim. This unit is available in "as is, where is" condition, F.O.B. Lincoln, NH. Nationwide delivery can be coordinated at Buyer's expense. Thank you! Click Here for Full Gallery!

    2000 FORD F350 Extended Cab HyRail Truck #45

    2000 FORD F350 Extended Cab Hy-Rail Truck         2000 FORD F350 Extended Cab Hy-Rail Truck
    This former BNSF Railroad Hy-Rail truck is in very good overall condition and is equipped with a Robo-Lube rail flange lubrication system. Please feel free to contact Benjamin Clark for additional information! Click Here For Full Gallery!

    hyrail trucks

    2005 Ford F250 Hyrail crew cab 4X4 truck W/Harsco railgear #116

    2005 Ford F250 crew cab 4X4 trucks with Fairmont/Harsco railgear        2005 Ford F250 crew cab 4X4 trucks with Fairmont/Harsco railgear-
    JUST IN TIME FOR WINTER! We are pleased to offer a Ford F250 4X4 crew cab Hy-Rail pickup truck for immediate sale or trade. This unit was recently released from a Class I railroad (Union Pacific) and has been fleet maintained since new. This truck features a V8 gas engine with an automatic transmission (240K miles), four wheel drive, power windows, power door locks, air conditioning, work lights, strobe light, tool boxes, running boards and more! The Hy-Rail gear (Fairmont/Harsco 0307 w/steel wheels) has a current FRA Annual Inspection and is in very good overall condition. This unit is available F.O.B. Lincoln, NH in "as is, where is" condition for just $14,995. Nationwide delivery can be coordinated for an additional fee. Thank you! Click Here For Full Gallery!



    Fast Track Consulting | Sales | Assessments | Inspections | Other Services | Contact Us |


    Copyright © 2012-present Fast Track Railroad Equipment Sales, LLC & Fast Track Railroad Consultants, LLC - All rights reserved. Webmaster, Designer - George Kenson

    Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional

    Bottom of page